The Record-Journal Online
SPORTS
UWA  Football 2014
November
8 Mississippi College* Clinton, Miss. 3 p.
m.
15 North Alabama* Livingston 2 p.m.
*GSC game - All times Central and
subject to change

UWA Volleyball Schedule
*dates subject to chage
Nov.
6 GSC Alabama-Huntsville Away
8 GSC Valdosta State

UWA  Rodeo
11/6-8  Southern Arkansas University

UWA Men’s Basketball
11/15 Florida Southern College 4 p.m.
Away
11/16 Eckerd College 2 p.m. Away
11/20 Minnesota State University
Moorhead 5 p.m. Away
11/21 University of Alaska Fairbanks 7 p.
m. Away
11/22 Black Hills State University (S.D.)
5 p.m. Away
11/29 LeMoyne-Owen College 4 p.m.
Away
12/1 Miles College 7:30 p.m. Home
12/4 Mississippi College 7:30 p.m. Away
12/6 Delta State University 4 p.m. Away
12/11 The University of Alabama in
Huntsville 7:30 p.m. Away
12/14 University of North Alabama 4 p.m.
Home
12/18 Union University (Tenn.) 8 p.m.
Away
12/20 Christian Brothers University 4 p.
m. Away
1/1 Auburn University Montgomery (Ala.)
4 p.m. Home
1/3 Shorter University (Ga.) 4 p.m. Away
1/5 Lee University (Tenn.) 7:30 p.m. Away
1/10 University of West Florida 4 p.m.
Home
1/12 Valdosta State University 7:30 p.m.
Home
1/17 University of West Georgia 4 p.m.
Home
1/22 Delta State University 7:30 p.m.
Home
1/24 Mississippi College 7:30 p.m.
Home
1/29 University of North Alabama 7:30 p.
m. Away
1/31 The University of Alabama in
Huntsville 4 p.m. Home
2/5 Christian Brothers University 7:30 p.
m. Home
2/7 Union University (Tenn.) 4 p.m. Home
2/12 Lee University (Tenn.) 7:30 p.m.
Home
2/14 Shorter University (Ga.) 4 p.m.
Home
2/19 Valdosta State University 8 p.m.
Away
2/21 University of West Florida 4 p.m.
Away
2/26 University of West Georgia 7:30 p.
m. Away

UWA Women’s Basketball
11/17 Miles College 6 p.m. Away
11/19 Stillman College TBA Away
11/25 Montevallo 6 p.m. Home
12/1 Miles College 6 p.m. Home
12/4 Mississippi College 5:30 p.m. Away
12/6 Delta State 2 p.m. Away
12/11 Alabama-Huntsville 5:30 p.m.
Away
12/14 North Alabama 2 p.m. Home
12/18 Union 6 p.m. Away
12/20 Christian Brothers 2 p.m. Away
1/3 Shorter 2 p.m. Away
1/5 Lee 5:30 p.m. Away
1/10 West Florida 2 p.m. Home
1/12 Valdosta State 5:30 p.m. Home
1/17 West Georgia 2 p.m. Home
1/22 Delta State 5:30 p.m. Home
1/24 Mississippi College 2 p.m. Home
1/29 North Alabama 5:30 p.m. Away
1/31 Alabama-Huntsville 2 p.m. Home
2/5 Christian Brothers 5:30 p.m. Home
2/7 Union 2 p.m. Home
2/12 Lee 5:30 p.m. Home
2/14 Shorter 2 p.m. Home
2/19 Valdosta State 6 p.m. Away
2/21 West Florida 2 p.m. Away
2/26 West Georgia 5:30 p.m. Away
Gulf South Conference Tournament
3/3 Gulf South Conference Tournament
TBA Home Sites (Higher Seeds) Details
3/6-7 Gulf South Conference TBA
Birmingham
Sumter Academy Basketball
November
11/13 North River Away 5:00 No
Jvg
11/18 Russell Home 4:00 All 4
11/20 Clarke Prep Away 4:00 All
4
December
12/1 Pickens Home 4:00 All 4
12/2 Marengo Away 4:00 All 4
12/4 Russell Home 4:00 All 4
12/8 Pickens Away 4:00 All 4
12/9 Marengo Home 4:00 All 4
12/11 Clarke Prep Home 4:00 All
4
12/15 South Choctaw Away 4:00
All 4
12/19-20 South Choctaw Holiday
Classic Sca
January
1/8 Southern Away 4:00 All 4
1/9 Jackson Home 4:00 All 4
1/12 South Choctaw Home 4:00
All 4
1/13 Patrician Home 4:00 All 4
1/15 Southern Home 4:00 All 4
1/20 North River Home 5:00 No
Jvg
1/22 Patrician Away 4:00 All 4
1/23 Bessemer Away 4:00 No
Jvg
1/26 Jackson Away 4:00 All 4
1/29-31 Regionals
February
2/4-7 State Tourney
2/11-14 State Tourney
Sumter Central Basketball
11/11 5: Hatch Home
11/14 7:30 Bryant Home
11/20 7:30 Hale County Home
11/21 Choctaw County Away
12/02 5: @ Hatch Away
12/05 Thomasville Away
12/6 Greene County Home
12/12 5: @ Aliceville Away
12/13 8: Greene County  Home
12/16 7:30 Dallas County  
Home
12/19 Thomasville Home
12/20 5:30 @ Wilcox Central
Away
12/22 Paul Bryant
12/26 & 27 Sumter Central
Christmas  Tournament
1/2 Linden
1/03 5: Pearl  Game Details:  
ICC Rumble On The River   
Away
1/09 7:30 Demopolis  Home
1/10 Wayne County Home
1/13 4: Wilcox Centra Home
1/16 5: Aliceville Home
1/17 7:30 @ Hale County  Away
1/17 8: @ Greene County  
Away
1/19 7: @ Linden  Away
1/22 7:30 @ Bryant Away
1/23 7:30 @ Demopolis  Away
1/24 Wayne County Classic
1/27 7:30 @ Dallas County   
Away
1/30 Choctaw County
2/2 Akron
Missing your sports schedule and would like it on the
website or need to change a current one? Email it to
us at scrjmedia@yahoo.com. Sumter County sports
only please. Peewee, Jr. Varsity, Little League, T-ball,
Babe Ruth League, and Senior League are all
accepted.
Click on the banner  to watch the high school home games streamed on your computer.
Kinterbish 2014 Basketball
*all times 5:30 unless noted otherwise
October
30 Choctaw Home
November
1 YWE Classic TBA Away
4 Livingston Jr. High Away
8 North Sumter Classic TBA
Away
10 YWE Home
12 Livingston Jr. High Home
December
1 Demopolis Away
4 YWE Away
10 Paramount Away
11 Carver Home
13 Livingston Jr. High Away
15 Paramount Home
Huntsville Tournament TBA
Away
January
6 Demopolis 5 p.m. Home
15 Carver Away
Livingston Jr. High
Basketball
11-6 BBall Choctaw
County Middle Home
11-8 North Sumter
Classic Away
11-10 Carver Middle
School Home
11-13 Choctaw County
Middle Away
11-17 Kinterbish Jr. High
Away
11-18 Carver Middle
Away
12-1 North Sumter Jr.
High Home
12-2 Demopolis Middle
Home
12-6 LJHS Winter Classic
Home
12-8 YWE Home
12-9 Demopolis Middle
Away
12-11 North Sumter Jr.
High Away
12-15 YWE Away