The Record-Journal Online
SPORTS
UWA  Football 2014
October
25 Delta State* Livingston 2 p.m.
November
1 Valdosta State* Livingston 2 p.m.
8 Mississippi College* Clinton, Miss. 3 p.
m.
15 North Alabama* Livingston 2 p.m.
*GSC game - All times Central and
subject to change

UWA Volleyball Schedule
*dates subject to chage
Oct.

24 GSC Shorter Away
25 GSC Lee Away
31 GSC West Floridaaway
Nov.
4 GSC North Alabama Home
6 GSC Alabama-Huntsville Away
8 GSC Valdosta State

UWA Men’s Golf 2014-15
*dates subject to chage
date Vs. home/away
10/26-28 Matt Dyas Invitational
Carrollton, Ga.

UWA  Men’s 2014 Soccer
*dates subject to chage
10/26 GSC CUMBERLAND Home
10/31 GSC UAH Home

UWA Women’s 2014 Soccer
10/26 GSC UNA Away
10/31 GSC UWG Away

UWA  Rodeo
10/23-25 Murray State University Away
10/30-11-4 UWA Rodeo Showdown
11/6-8  Southern Arkansas University

UWA Men’s Basketball
11/15 Florida Southern College 4 p.m.
Away
11/16 Eckerd College 2 p.m. Away
11/20 Minnesota State University
Moorhead 5 p.m. Away
11/21 University of Alaska Fairbanks 7 p.
m. Away
11/22 Black Hills State University (S.D.)
5 p.m. Away
11/29 LeMoyne-Owen College 4 p.m.
Away
12/1 Miles College 7:30 p.m. Home
12/4 Mississippi College 7:30 p.m. Away
12/6 Delta State University 4 p.m. Away
12/11 The University of Alabama in
Huntsville 7:30 p.m. Away
12/14 University of North Alabama 4 p.m.
Home
12/18 Union University (Tenn.) 8 p.m.
Away
12/20 Christian Brothers University 4 p.
m. Away
1/1 Auburn University Montgomery (Ala.)
4 p.m. Home
1/3 Shorter University (Ga.) 4 p.m. Away
1/5 Lee University (Tenn.) 7:30 p.m. Away
1/10 University of West Florida 4 p.m.
Home
1/12 Valdosta State University 7:30 p.m.
Home
1/17 University of West Georgia 4 p.m.
Home
1/22 Delta State University 7:30 p.m.
Home
1/24 Mississippi College 7:30 p.m.
Home
1/29 University of North Alabama 7:30 p.
m. Away
1/31 The University of Alabama in
Huntsville 4 p.m. Home
2/5 Christian Brothers University 7:30 p.
m. Home
2/7 Union University (Tenn.) 4 p.m. Home
2/12 Lee University (Tenn.) 7:30 p.m.
Home
2/14 Shorter University (Ga.) 4 p.m.
Home
2/19 Valdosta State University 8 p.m.
Away
2/21 University of West Florida 4 p.m.
Away
2/26 University of West Georgia 7:30 p.
m. Away

UWA Women’s Basketball
11/17 Miles College 6 p.m. Away
11/19 Stillman College TBA Away
11/25 Montevallo 6 p.m. Home
12/1 Miles College 6 p.m. Home
12/4 Mississippi College 5:30 p.m. Away
12/6 Delta State 2 p.m. Away
12/11 Alabama-Huntsville 5:30 p.m.
Away
12/14 North Alabama 2 p.m. Home
12/18 Union 6 p.m. Away
12/20 Christian Brothers 2 p.m. Away
1/3 Shorter 2 p.m. Away
1/5 Lee 5:30 p.m. Away
1/10 West Florida 2 p.m. Home
1/12 Valdosta State 5:30 p.m. Home
1/17 West Georgia 2 p.m. Home
1/22 Delta State 5:30 p.m. Home
1/24 Mississippi College 2 p.m. Home
1/29 North Alabama 5:30 p.m. Away
1/31 Alabama-Huntsville 2 p.m. Home
2/5 Christian Brothers 5:30 p.m. Home
2/7 Union 2 p.m. Home
2/12 Lee 5:30 p.m. Home
2/14 Shorter 2 p.m. Home
2/19 Valdosta State 6 p.m. Away
2/21 West Florida 2 p.m. Away
2/26 West Georgia 5:30 p.m. Away
Gulf South Conference Tournament
3/3 Gulf South Conference Tournament
TBA Home Sites (Higher Seeds) Details
3/6-7 Gulf South Conference TBA
Birmingham
Sumter Academy Football
10/24  Patrician Academy
Home
10/31  Pickens Academy Home

Volleyball
10/23-24 ASIA State Tournament
Sumter Central Football
10/24  Calera Away
10/31  American Christian
Academy Away
Missing your sports schedule and would like it on the
website or need to change a current one? Email it to
us at scrjmedia@yahoo.com. Sumter County sports
only please. Peewee, Jr. Varsity, Little League, T-ball,
Babe Ruth League, and Senior League are all
accepted.
Click to go to a preview of this Friday's football action.
Click on the banner  to watch the high school home games streamed on your computer.
Kinterbish 2014 Basketball
*all times 5:30 unless noted otherwise
October
30 Choctaw Home
November
1 YWE Classic TBA Away
4 Livingston Jr. High Away
8 North Sumter Classic TBA
Away
10 YWE Home
12 Livingston Jr. High Home
December
1 Demopolis Away
4 YWE Away
10 Paramount Away
11 Carver Home
13 Livingston Jr. High Away
15 Paramount Home
Huntsville Tournament TBA
Away
January
6 Demopolis 5 p.m. Home
15 Carver Away